Sign up to the NW Rowing Council mailing list here

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Facebook Icon

Rowing Council Members

Elected in recognition of services to rowing within the region

Chairs the regional AGM

Ceremonial figurehead for the region

Multi-lane endorsed umpire

Member of Grosvenor Rowing Club

PRESIDENT

Tim Williams

Chairs the NWRRC executive meetings

Provides leadership

Guides regional strategy development

Liaison with regional members (clubs and events) 

Represents the Region at the BR Regional Chairs Forum

Manages disputes and disciplinaries between clubs in the region

Multi-lane endorsed umpire

Assistant umpire to the Oxford and Cambridge Boat Race

Member of Northwich Rowing Club

CHAIR

Clare Briegal

Chairs the Regional Umpires Committee

Nominated from within the Regional Umpires Committee & a qualified umpire registered within the region

Representative on the National Umpiring Committee

Leads training and development of regional umpires

Coordinates evaluations of regional competitions and provides advice

Regional Representative to British Rowing 

Member of Runcorn Rowing Club

FISA Umpire 

VICE -CHAIR AND REGIONAL UMPIRES COMMITTEE CHAIR 

Heidi Hackett

Minutes Secretary

Correspondence

Officer of the council

Maintains the regional mailing database

Contact point for BR correspondence 

Contact points for clubs who wish correspond with the regional council 

Coach at the Grange Rowing Club

National Umpire

Scotsman!

HONORARY SECRETARY

James Hill

Manages the finances of the rowing council

Provides reports to the AGM

Chair of Northwich Rowing Club

HONORARY TREASURER

Andrew Simpson

Chairs the Regional Coaching Committee

Nominated from within the Regional Coaching Committee & qualified coach registered within the region.

Represents the Region at the BR Coaching Committee

Coordinates coach development grants on behalf of the region

Coach developer

The only UKCC Level 4 coach in the region

Head of Rowing at The Grange School.

2014 BR Volunteer of the Year Regional Winner, 2016 BR Club Performance Coach of the Year

REGIONAL COACHING COMMITTEE CHAIR

Rachel Hooper

Chairs the regional University Committee

Assists the creation of development programme for universities in the region

Supports Universities to host competitions

Supports Universities on their recruitment drives

Captain of Runcorn Rowing Club

Regional Coach Educator

2018 British Indoor Rowing Champion!

UNIVERSITIES COMMITTEE CHAIR

GEORGE PERRIN

Chairs the regional Junior Committee
Sits on the national junior committee

Coordinates the selection of NW athletes for the BR junior inter regional regatta (JIRR)

Secretary to the JIRR time trial

Organises regional junior training days

Coach at King's School Chester

Member of Grosvenor Rowing Club

JUNIOR ROWING COMMITTEE CHAIR

Val Edwards

Manages the north west competition calendar 

Liaison with neighbouring regions and BR over event dates

Advises competitions on becoming a BR affiliated event 

REGIONAL EVENTS COORDINATOR

Tim Williams

Ex Chair of the Masters Committee

Member of Royal Chester Rowing Club

Active masters rower

Ex BR Council member

EXEC COMMITTEE  MEMBER

John 'Bonner' Davies

Chair of the regional Masters Committee

Attends National Masters Committee meetings on behalf of the regional

Member of Grosvenor Rowing Club

REGIONAL MASTERS COMMITTEE CHAIR

BRIAN CHAPMAN

Attends council meetings and shares knowledge and expertise

Ex BR Council member

Member of Hollingworth Lake Rowing Club

Experienced race commentator including HWR and major national events

Professional northerner

EXEC COMMITTEE MEMBER

Simon Darnborough

Manages the region's equipment supply including megaphones, radios, umpire bags and rowTIME boxes. 

Advises competitions on equipment usage

A stalwart of the region, Umpire and 2017 regional volunteer of the year winner

Member of Runcorn Rowing Club

National Umpire

COMPETITION EQUIPMENT ORGANISER

Andy Greenwell

Supports all regional competitions with technical expertise in relation to BROE2 and rowTIME

National umpire

Timekeeper & Results processing at various BR Championships
Chair of three Race Committees

Member of Northwich Rowing Club

EXTRA TECHY ORDINARY MEMBER

Paul Jackson

Represents the Region at the BR Safety Committee

Provides advice to clubs and competitions (regattas and head races)

Advises clubs on annual safety audits

Member of Grosvenor Rowing Club

SAFETY ADVISOR

Colin Davies

With a background of NW rowing for over 35 years via school, university, club and now masters.

Captain of Agecroft Rowing Club.

Founder of the Agecroft Masters Squad, winning multiple National & Henley Masters medals.

Formerly a member of many club, regional and national rowing committees

EXEC COMMITTEE MEMBER

James Harris

Chairs Regional Recreational Committee

Leads regional recreational and 'explore' rowing activity

RECREATIONAL ROWING COMMITTEE CHAIR

Vacant